Apartments in 78257

Apartments in 78257 San Antonio

Looking for apartments in 78257? Amara has one, two and three bedroom apartment homes at 19327 Talavera Ridge in San Antonio’s 78257 ZIP code, just north of The Rim and 3.4 miles from the Shops at La Cantera.

Our apartments in 78257 have quartz countertops, stainless-steel appliances, an in-home washer and dryer, and private balconies, patios or yards in select homes. Amara is in Northside ISD, with Loop 1604 and I-10 close by.

From Amara, Six Flags Fiesta Texas is 2.2 miles, UTSA’s main campus is 4.1 miles, USAA is 7.4 miles and UT Health San Antonio is 10.2 miles. Come see our apartments in 78257.

Distance from Amara in 78257

DestinationDistanceDrive Time at 7:30 a.m.
Stone Werks, north end of The Rim1.0 mi22 min on foot
The Rim (Bass Pro Shops)1.3 miabout 5 min
Shops at La Cantera3.4 mi7 to 12 min
La Cantera Resort & Spa3.4 mi8 to 12 min
Six Flags Fiesta Texas2.2 mi5 to 9 min
UTSA main campus4.1 mi8 to 12 min
USAA headquarters7.4 mi12 to 18 min
UT Health San Antonio10.2 mi16 to 30 min
Downtown San Antonio (the Alamo)19.1 mi22 to 40 min

Measured on Google Maps from the property for a weekday departure at 7:30 a.m., checked on October 21, 2026. Times vary with traffic and the route you take.

Why Amara in 78257

View Our 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Floor Plans

Browse our apartments in 78257. Each floor plan has an open layout, a modern kitchen and access to the resort-style amenities.

Living in 78257

The 78257 ZIP code includes the Shops at La Cantera, La Cantera Resort & Spa, The Rim shopping center and Six Flags Fiesta Texas, and it is served by Northside ISD. Learn more from Visit San Antonio.

Apartments in 78257 — FAQ

The north end of The Rim is 1.0 mile on foot, Six Flags Fiesta Texas is 2.2 miles, and the Shops at La Cantera and La Cantera Resort & Spa are 3.4 miles from Amara.

78257 is part of Northside ISD (NISD) — schools include Patricia J. Blattman Elementary, Hector P. Garcia Middle School, and Brandeis or Clark High School depending on zoning.

Pricing varies by floor plan and lease term. Call (210) 794-9218 or check the floor plans page for current pricing.

The north end of The Rim, at Stone Werks, is 1.0 mile from Amara on foot. Most other destinations in 78257 are a short drive.

Valero’s headquarters is 5.0 miles from Amara, USAA is 7.4 miles, and UT Health San Antonio and Methodist Hospital are about 10 miles away.

Yes. Amara welcomes up to two cats or dogs per apartment, with a $250 one-time pet fee and $25 monthly pet rent per pet. Breed and weight restrictions apply; contact our leasing team for the full policy.

Schedule online or visit 19327 Talavera Ridge, San Antonio, TX 78257.

Tour Amara Apartments

Schedule a tour of Amara, at 19327 Talavera Ridge in Northwest San Antonio, or check current availability and apply online.

Your Journey begins at

AMARA

Amara has one, two and three bedroom apartments at 19327 Talavera Ridge in Northwest San Antonio, 1.0 mile on foot from The Rim and 3.4 miles from the Shops at La Cantera.

Phone:

ADDRESS:

19327 Talavera Ridge
San Antonio, TX 78257

Opens in a new tab

Leasing Hours:

Monday – Friday

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Saturday

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Amara Apartments logo

CONTACT US

© LYND. All rights reserved. Accessibility · Legal · Privacy Policy